The government’s theory is that Tornado Cash falls within Section 1960(b)(2) because the smart contracts are “transferring funds on behalf of the public by any and all means including but not limited to transfers within this country or to locations abroad by wire, check, draft, facsimile, or courier.”7
This paper advances a pair of related arguments against the interpretation (and expansion) of Section 1960(b)(2) advanced by the government in the Tornado Cash prosecution.