Statutory context further confirms that a “money transmitter” is a person or entity that has control over a third party’s money or equivalent as part of the transfer process. A related money-services-business statute, 31 U.S.C. § 5330, is referenced in Section 196084 and imposes a registration requirement for a “money transmitting business.”85 In defining “money transmitting business,” Section 5330 confirms that there must be a “business” that is “own[ed] or control[led]” by a person,86 and that the “business” must be either (1) a “money transmitting service,” or (2) “engage[d] as a business in the transmission of currency, funds, or value that substitutes for currency.”87 The express statutory references to a “business” under a person’s control engaged in certain conduct aligns neatly with Section 1960’s enumerated financial transactions, which all contemplate an intermediary entity in control of someone’s funds and conducting the transaction on their behalf.
Section 5330’s definition of “money transmitting services” is consistent with that interpretation. Under the statute, “money transmitting services” is defined as “accepting currency, funds, or value that substitutes for currency and transmitting the currency, funds ,or value that substitutes for currency by any means, including . . . an electronic funds transfer network.” Even if a smart contract that allows a user to lock their tokens for future retrieval by themselves constitutes “accepting” by the smart contract, Section 5330 still requires there to be a business or person doing the “accepting.”